1413 K Street NW, 9th Floor, Washington D.C. 20005

TRAVEL RECOMMENDATIONS FOR BARBADOS

REQUIREMENTS FOR U.S. CITIZENS TO OBTAIN VISA TO ENTER BARBADOS

TOURIST TRAVEL

  • U.S. Passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay
  • Tickets and Documents for return or future travel
  • No Visa is required for stay up to 90 days
  • Vaccinations - None Required
  • Note: Visas are not required of citizens of the USA for tourist stay of not more than 6 months
  • A maximum of 6 months may be granted on arrival, but the visitor must be in possession of a valid passport, valid return/future tickets, and proof of adequate financial support

BUSINESS TRAVEL

  • U.S. Passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay
  • Tickets and Documents for return or future travel
  • No Visa is required for stay up to 90 days
  • Vaccinations - None Required
  • Business Visas are no longer issued by the Embassy
  • U.S. Citizens travelling to Barbados solely to discuss business opportunities will be treated as visitors

EMPLOYMENT

  • Where work is intended on behalf of a Barbadian and/or overseas employer, before travel is undertaken, the traveler must have the prospective employer contact the Immigration Department in Bridgetown on their behalf
  • A work permit must be obtained by the employer from the Chief Immigration Officer in Bridgetown prior to entry into Barbados
  • Work permits are issued to employers and not employees